Privacy Policy

The Co-op Credit Union Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting our members’ privacy. The credit union requires any information marked as mandatory for membership to either meet legal obligations or to enable us to perform our contract with you. Where you are not able to provide us with this information, we may not be able to open an account for you. Where we request further information about you not required for these reasons, we will ask you for your consent.

1. The Co-op Credit Union keeps your personal information for a variety of reasons and may process, transfer and/or share it in the following ways:

For legal reasons

  • confirm your identity
  • perform activity for the prevention of financial crime
  • carry out internal and external auditing
  • the maintenance of a members’ register

 For performance of our contract with you 

  • consider any applications made by you;
  • deal with your account(s) or run any other services we provide to you;
  • carry out credit checks and to obtain and provide credit references
  • undertake statistical analysis, to help evaluate the future needs of our members and to help manage our business
  • send you statements, new terms & conditions (including changes to this privacy statement), information about changes to the way your account(s) operate and notifications of our general meetings.

 For our legitimate interests

  • recover any debts owed to us
  • updating our member co-owners: as per terms and conditions of membership as-co-owners, we send members on average quarterly updates by email or SMS about what’s going on at The Co-op Credit Union. Should members not wish to receive these updates, they can unsubscribe at any time via the unsubscribe link in emails or by contacting us by email at credit.union@coop.co.uk

2. The Co-op Credit Union may disclose information outside the credit union:

  • to third parties to help us confirm your identity to comply with money laundering legislation
  • to credit reference agencies (more information on this below) and debt recovery agents who may check the information against other databases – private and public – to which they have access to
  • to any authorities if compelled to do so by law (e.g. to HM Revenue & Customs to fulfil tax compliance obligations)
  • to fraud prevention agencies to help prevent crime or where we suspect fraud;
  • to any persons, including, but not limited to, insurers, who provide a service or benefits to you or for us in connection with your account(s)
  • to our suppliers, e.g. our IT services provider, in order for them to provide services to us and/or to you on our behalf; and to our marketing suppliers for marketing purposes (if you agree to this)

 Credit rating agencies

In order to process any credit applications you make we will supply your personal information to credit reference agencies (CRAs) and they will give us information about you, such as about your financial history. We do this to assess creditworthiness and product suitability, check your identity, manage your account, trace and recover debts and prevent criminal activity.

We will also continue to exchange information about you with CRAs on an ongoing basis, including about your settled accounts and any debts not fully repaid on time. CRAs will share your information with other organisations. Your data will also be linked to the data of your spouse, any joint applicants or other financial associates. This may affect your ability to get credit.

The identities of the CRAs, and the ways in which they use and share personal information, are explained in more detail on:

3. Where we send your information:

The credit union does not directly send information to any country outside of the European Economic Area.  However, any party receiving personal data may also process, transfer and share it for the purposes set out above and in limited circumstances this may involve sending your information to countries where data protection laws do not provide the same level of data protection as the UK and the EU.

For example, when complying with international tax regulations we may be required to report personal information to the HM Revenue and Customs which may transfer that information to tax authorities in countries where you or a connected person may be tax resident.

4. Retaining your information

The credit union will need to hold your information for various lengths of time depending on what we use your data for. In many cases, we will hold this information for a period of time after you have left the credit union

 5. Your Rights Explained

You have a variety of rights under data protection regulations:

Right to Access 

You have the right to access your personal data and details of the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data concerned and the recipients of the personal data. Providing the rights and freedoms of others are not affected, we will supply to you a copy of your personal data on request.

 The right to rectification

You have the right to have any inaccurate personal data about you corrected and, taking into account the purposes of the processing, to have any incomplete personal data about you completed.

The right to erasure

In some circumstances you have the right to the erasure of your personal data without undue delay.  These circumstances include:

  • the personal data is no longer needed for the purpose it was originally processed
  • you withdraw consent you previously provided to process the information
  • you object to the processing under certain rules of data protection law
  • the processing is for marketing purposes
  • the personal data was unlawfully processed

However, you may not erase this data where we need it to meet a legal obligation or where it necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

The right to restrict processing 

In some circumstances you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Those circumstances are:

  • you contest the accuracy of the personal data;
  • processing is unlawful but you oppose erasure;
  • we no longer need the personal data for the purposes of our processing, but you require personal data for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; and you have objected to processing, pending the verification of that objection. Where processing has been restricted on this basis, we may continue to store your personal data.

We will only otherwise process it:

  • with your consent;
  • for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or
  • for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person;

The right to object to processing  

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data on grounds relating to your particular situation, but only to the extent that the legal basis for the processing is that the data is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us or by a third party.

If you make such an objection, we will cease to process the personal information unless we can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which override your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing is for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

You have the right to object to our processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes (including profiling for direct marketing purposes). If you make such an objection, we will cease to process your personal data for this purpose.

The right to data portability 

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal data is

(a)    consent; or

(b)    that the processing is necessary for the performance of our contract with youYou have the right to receive your personal data from us in a commonly used and machine-readable format or instruct us to send this data to another organisation. This right does not apply where it would adversely affect the rights and freedoms of others.

Rights related to automatic processing 

This credit union uses an automated decision making process for processing members’ loan applications to make sure that our decisions are quick, fair, efficient, and correct based on what we know.

The automated lending decision system looks at your credit score alongside information such as:

  • the amount applied for
  • your income and expenditure
  • your history of repaying debts
  • the number and value of County Court Judgements (CCJs) you have
  • the number of accounts you have that are in default
  • public information such as the insolvency service
  • whether or not you are bankrupt
  • your age

and makes a decision based on either

  • Set policies e.g. the credit union does not lend to those less than 18 years of age, or the credit union does not lend to people with over a certain value of county court judgements.
  • The predicted likelihood of the repayment of the loan based on the statistical analysis of whether individuals who had a similar credit profile repaid their debts in the past.

Members have the right to have the decision reviewed by a member of staff, express their point of view, and obtain an explanation of the decision and challenge it.

Right to withdraw consent 

To the extent that the legal basis for our processing of your personal information is your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawal will not affect the lawfulness of processing before the withdrawal.

The right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office

If you consider that our processing of your personal information infringes data protection laws, you have a legal right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office which is responsible for data protection in the UK. You can contact them by:

  1. Going to their website at: https://ico.org.uk
  2. Phone on 0303 123 1113
  3. Post to Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Contact us about your rights

For more information about how your rights apply to your membership of the credit union or to make a request under your rights you can contact us by email at credit.union@coop.co.ukor by phone on 0345 602 3554. We will aim to respond to your request or query within one month or provide an explanation of the reason for our delay. 

Contact details 

The Co-op Credit Union

1 Angel Square

Manchester

M60 0AG

Tel: 0345 602 3554

Email: credit.union@coop.co.uk

6. Changes to this privacy policy

We can update this Privacy Policy at any time and ideally you should check it regularly here on this webpage for updates. We won’t alert you for every small change, but if there are any important changes to the Policy or how we use your information we will let you know and where appropriate ask for your consent.

7. Website Information Gathering and Dissemination Practices

Our information gathering and dissemination practices for our website: www.co-operativecreditunion.coop

  • We use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server, and to administer our website. Your IP address is used to help identify you and gather broad demographic information.
  • In a few areas of The Co-op Credit Union website, we may ask you to provide information, for example when you make an online enquiry or submit feedback.:
    • Our site’s enquiry forms ask for your name, email address, and where appropriate other personal information that would be needed to register for or subscribe to our services. In the case of newsletters or mailing lists you will be able to remove your name from these lists at any time.
    • The information you provide will only be used to support and improve your customer relationship with The Co-op Credit Union, and we will never pass on any of your personal information to a third party without your express permission unless we are legally obliged to do so.
    • When you visit co-operativecreditunion.coop, you can surf the site anonymously and access important information without revealing your identity. In order to improve our site, we use “cookies” to track your visit. A cookie is a small text file, which is stored within your web browser and identifies your computer to our server. They also enable us to record how often you visit the site and the areas you navigate within it. It functions as your identification card, recording your passwords and preferences. It cannot be executed as code or deliver viruses.
    • While The Co-op Credit Union uses cookies to track your visit to co-operativecreditunion.coop, and our Web servers automatically log the IP/Internet address of your computer, this information does not identify you personally and you remain anonymous unless you have otherwise provided The Co-op Credit Union with personal information.

If you have any questions about our terms of use, privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, you can contact us at creditunion@co-operative.coop